Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-808C G-SMAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220989

Date:Sunday 20 January 2019
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SMAJ
MSN: 8-378B277X39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Cheviot, Cheviot Hills, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DG Flugzeugbau DG-808GC Motor Glider crashed on The Cheviot, Northumberland in adverse weather conditions (snow and high winds). Pilot was rescued, although seriously injured, and was taken to the Royal Victoria Infirmary in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. According to several newspaper reports:

"Pilot lowered 400 metres down The Cheviot in a stretcher after crashing glider into side of hill

Emergency services and mountain rescue teams took part in a challenging operation to save a pilot who crashed into The Cheviot

A glider pilot was saved in an eight-hour rescue mission after crashing into the side of The Cheviot in Northumberland.

The pilot crashed high up on the 815-metre hill in the Northumberland National Park near the Scottish border on Sunday at 2.20pm. The Northumberland National Park Mountain Rescue Team (NNPMRT) and North of Tyne Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Northumbria Police and they launched an attempt to reach the stranded pilot.

Within 40 minutes, two members of the mountain rescue team were on the hill, the highest point in the Northumberland National Park, trying to find the crashed glider as quickly as possible. Their initial progress was hampered by snow storms and low cloud, which meant the Great North Air Ambulance Service (GNAAS) helicopter was unable to land near to the crash site.

More team members with rescue equipment, the medical team from GNAAS and Northumberland Fire and Rescue Service firefighters with cutting equipment were then airlifted by the HM Coastguard search and rescue helicopter onto Scald Hill. From there they had to walk to the crash site.

While waiting for further help, the first mountain rescue members had found the crashed glider. A technical rope rescue kit was then used to lower the pilot on a stretcher below the cloud level. He was lowered 400m in darkness down the side of The Cheviot to a more accessible point.

The Coastguard helicopter was able to land and the glider pilot was moved into the helicopter for a short flight to hospital. A total of 29 mountain rescue team members took part in the operation which lasted for eight hours and was stood down at around 10.30pm. A spokesperson from NNPMRT said:

"The teams would like to pay particular thanks to the two walkers who went to the aid of the pilot and remained with him until Mountain Rescue personnel arrived on scene. They did an exceptional job of keeping the pilot calm and provided him with additional clothing. We would also like to thank the game keeper who transported two team members up onto the hill on his quad bike. We hope the glider pilot makes a full and swift recovery from his ordeal."

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tyne-46945374
2. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/glider-pilot-cheviot-northumberland-rescue-15707043
3. https://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/transport/major-rescue-operation-after-glider-crashes-on-a-remote-northumberland-hillside-1-9547651
4. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/17372523.glider-pilots-dramatic-rescue-after-cheviot-hills-crash/
5. https://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/2019-01-21/glider-pilots-lucky-escape-after-crashing-into-northumberlands-highest-peak/
6. https://www.grough.co.uk/magazine/2019/01/21/mountain-rescuers-in-eight-hour-operation-after-glider-crashes-on-the-cheviot#
7. https://www.hexham-courant.co.uk/news/17373556.pilot-rescued-after-glider-crash-in-the-cheviots/

Media: