Incident Cessna 152 II XB-OVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221348

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación México
Registration: XB-OVP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chilpancingo-Iguala Highway -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing on a busy motorway after an engine failure.

Sources:

https://elsoldechilpancingo.mx/2019/01/31/avioneta-realiza-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-la-acapulco-mexico/
https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/1025198.avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-la-chilpancingo-iguala.html
https://tiempodigital.mx/2019/01/30/se-desploma-avioneta-en-la-cuernavaca-chilpancingo/
https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/estados/avioneta-intenta-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-sobre-carretera-de-guerrero/