This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2019 |
Time: | 17:10 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
Owner/operator: | Ouest Participations SARL |
Registration: | F-GMTJ |
C/n / msn: | 510-0222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:The Cessna 510 Citation Mustang touched down 800 metres before the displaced threshold of runway 25 at Paris-Le Bourget Airport in France.
The aircraft slid and travelled to the left and departed the left side of the 400 metres after the beginning of the runway and ran 400 metres over the grass before coming to a halt, 50 metres from the runway edge. The pilot resumed taxiing in the grass and came back onto the runway just before taxiway B1. He taxied to his parking spot Hotel 5 under his own power accompanied by the ARFF.
In November 2014, the pilot experienced a serious incident during which he landed with the same aircraft on the abandoned runway between runways 25 and 27 at Le Bourget during a VOR 25 approach.
Contributing factors that may have prompted the pilot to rush the landing to the detriment of the identification of the particularities of runway 25:
- His very little experience on the approaches to runway 25 at Le Bourget.
- His concern not to repeat the 2014 incident.
- The night conditions with a cloud ceiling close to the minima and the numerous lights on the ground which dazzled the pilot when he had the vision of the ground.
Weather reported about the time of the incident (1710Z):
LFPB 221700Z AUTO 17006KT 6000 OVC007 02/01 Q1003 BECMG 4000 BR
LFPB 221800Z AUTO 19010KT 7000 OVC006 02/00 Q1002 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-cessna-510-registered-f-gmtj-on-22012019-at-le-bourget/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 Nov 2014 |
F-GMTJ |
Ouest Participations SARL |
0 |
Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
 |
non |
Images:
Photo of F-GMTJ courtesy AirHistory.net
Cologne / Bonn (EDDK / CGN)
27 September 2018; (c) Ralf Winter

flight track based on ADS-B data; touchdown point not shown due to time between data points