Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat ZU-INH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221669

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:South Africa National Parks
Registration: ZU-INH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kruger National Park, Kingfisher Spruit, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Satara Aerodrome, Kruger National Park
Destination airport:Satara Aerodrome, Kruger National Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The micro-light aircraft with registration ZU-INH was involved in an accident in the Kruger National Park (KNP). The pilot stated that he was airborne for approximately one hour providing aerial support to ground teams during an anti-poaching operation when the engine stopped. The aircraft was being flown at low-level and, following an engine stoppage, the pilot executed a forced landing in a bush-type terrain. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude.
The pilot sustained several lacerations to his head when the aircraft nosed over during the forced landing. He was taken to a private hospital in Nelspruit by helicopter where he was treated and discharged later the same day.
The investigation determined that the pilot was unable to perform a successful forced landing after an engine stoppage in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/pilot-injured-while-pursuing-suspected-poachers-at-kruger-20190209
www.sapeople.com
https://lowvelder.co.za/467821/suspected-poachers-arrested-despite-pursuing-aircraft-going/
http://www.myschool.co.za/blog/all-blog-articles/1643:anti-poaching-take-off-2