Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22167

Date:Monday 21 October 1940
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botton Head on Ingleby Greenhow Moor, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 1900hrs. On return from a bombing mission on the Skoda Works, Pilsen, a/c crashed into a steep hillside after being shot down by Hptmn Karl Hülshoff of 1/NJG2.

41550 F/O Ernest Henry Brown RAF pilot killed
745662 Sgt Leonard Frank Percy Adlam RAFVR pilot killed
902238 Sgt Marcel Cuthbert Caryll-Tilkin RAF air gunner killed
747715 Sgt Cyril Sidney Garrick Green RAFVR observer (DoI 23.10.40),
Sgt R E Langfield RAF wireless operator injured

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997