Accident Cessna 150H XB-OWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221730

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacion Aire
Registration: XB-OWS
MSN: 15068753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zona Esmeralda, Atizapan -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150H crashed after the pilot lost control during a go-around. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. Both occupants died in the crash.

It was determined the flaps were set at the wrong position for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/metropoli/valle-de-mexico/accidente-aero-cae-avion-dos-muertos-atizapan-estado-de-mexico-3040469.html
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/metropoli/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-mueren-2
https://www.informador.mx/mexico/Desplome-de-avioneta-en-Atizapan-deja-dos-muertos-20190210-0075.html
http://periodicocontacto.com.mx/cae-avioneta-en-atizapan-mueren-2/
https://www.politicayestilo.com/se-desploma-avioneta-en-atizapan/
__________________

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9154243 (photo)

Location

Media: