Accident Mohawk ZU-CRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221899

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:
Type:Mohawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CRF
MSN: 740916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillbaai, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stilbaai Airport (FACY)
Destination airport:Stilbaai Airport (FACY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Stilbaai Aerodrome (FACY) in the Western Cape Province. The purpose of the flight was a scenic flight over the Stilbaai area. Just after the aircraft departed the runway, the aircraft experienced an engine failure at approximately 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). The pilot executed a ditch into the Stilbaai River 0.33 nm from the threshold of runway 09.
The investigation revealed that the accident was most probably a result of an engine failure due to a cold seizure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA