Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221994

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 161431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Destination airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-14 collided and crashed in sea during Navy exercise in the Puerto Rican Operating Area. Two rescued, one body recovered. AG107 (VF-143 Thiel/Welch) was on a Return to Force profile when intercepted by AG205 (VF-142 Pritchard/Hummel). AG205 hit AG107 resulting in loss of control of both aircraft. AG107 crew ejected successfully, AG205 RIO ejected but drowned; he was likely unconscious on water entry and was unable to release his chute. AG205's pilot was lost at sea.

Three F-14 lost in two separate accidents during Navy exercise. Three F-14 lost in two separate accidents during Navy exercise.

Sources:

New Straits Times 19 March 1983, p9
Survivor account