Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8686A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222090

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2019
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8686A
MSN: 36938/5892
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest flight WN736 was operating Fort Lauderdale to Denver. On takeoff at Fort Lauderdale, the 737 blew a tire. The flight diverted to Orlando Florida where they made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/southwest-flight-diverted-to-oia/26448788
https://www.clickorlando.com/travel/flight-diverted-to-orlando-over-blown-tire
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn736#1f92cbef
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA736/history/20190221/1510Z/KFLL/KMCO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2021 N8686A Southwest Airlines 0 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) min