Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222316

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-VUU
MSN: 20001189
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Desidério, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:São Desidério, Bahia
Destination airport:São Desidério, Bahia
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed. The pilot was killed. The plane seems to be the same involved in a 26/11/2017 accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2019/02/23/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-em-plantacao-de-soja-na-bahia.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 2017 PT-VUU Private 0 Farm in Roda Velha, São Desidério/Bahia sub
Collision with pole or wires