Serious incident Airbus A321-272N VN-A621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222410

Date:Thursday 7 February 2019
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-272N
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A621
MSN: 8699
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1130G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:west of Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 2, 2019, a Vietnam Airlines A321-272N Neo, powered by two P&W PW1130G-JM geared fan engines experienced a No. 2 (right ) engine failure while in cruise. It was reported that a stall warning was detected followed by high vibration and an exhaust gas temperature overlimit warning. The flight crew diverted the flight and landed safely in Lahore, Pakistan. Ground inspection of the affected engine found damage to the low-pressure turbine stage 3 blades.

The aircraft operated on a delivery flight from Hamburg, Germany to Hanoi, Vietnam with an intermediate stop at Baku, Azerbaijan. The incident flight was the sixth flight of the aircraft since it's first flight on January 26, 2019.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a321-immatricule-vn-a621-et-exploite-par-vietnam-airlines-survenu-le-070/
https://aibfamily.flights/A320/8699
NTSB

Images: