Accident Cessna 172S N5338N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222425

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Raritan Valley Flying School
Registration: N5338N
MSN: 172S9358
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:8772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing at night, the airplane struck two deer on the runway. He added that he did not see the deer on the runway during the approach and landing. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airport Facility Directory for the accident airport, stated, in part, "Deer and birds on and [in the vicinity of the airport]."
The pilot stated that the airport's fencing was intermittent and that deer were frequently seen around the airport. The airport manager added that the airport's perimeter fence only covered the eastern and southern perimeter and that a deer strike occurred at least once every 2 years. However, according to the FAA Wildlife Strike Database the last reported wildlife strike at the accident airport occurred on April 10, 2012. 
The FAA’s Part 139 CertAlert, No. 16-03, “Recommended Wildlife Exclusion Fencing,” which provides airfield exclusion methods for deer and other large mammals, recommends constructing fencing “fully around the airfield without gaps.” 

Probable Cause: A collision with deer on the runway while landing at night and the airport's lack of a complete perimeter fence. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location