Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N9404F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222546

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Southwest Flight Center
Registration: N9404F
MSN: 17280229
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale Airport (KSDL), Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing roll of a touch-and-go landing, the airplane began to veer off the runway, so he added power for a go-around. During the go-around, he saw that the left main landing (MLG) gear strut was bent and that the tire was "missing." He told the tower controller that he must have hit something and was instructed to fly by the tower. After the flyby, the tower controller confirmed that the left MLG was damaged and cleared the student to land. During the landing roll, the airplane skidded off the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 320° at 8 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 21.
Examination of security videos revealed that, during the go-around, the airplane drifted left and that the left MLG struck a runway sign.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during a go-around with a crosswind, which resulted in the left main landing gear impacting a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9404F

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/124456-1a657a8b8f193874e5dfa18038d72f421fcce560/aircrafttype/C172

Location