Accident PA-25-235 Pawnee C PR-AAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222796

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Banalves Aviãcao Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-AAT
MSN: 25-4623
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luiz Alves, Santa Catrina -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Luiz Alves, SC
Destination airport:Luis Alves, SC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from airstrip of the company Banalves Aviação Agrícola Ltda., in the municipality of Luis Alves, SC, around 11:00 UTC, in order to apply fungicide on banana plantations.
During the application, a loss of engine power occurred, resulting in an emergency landing in the field.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

It appeared that the pilot was busy with several tasks in preparation to the aerial application flight and forgot to refuel the aircraft. Fuel exhaustion occurred, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Memory - contributed;
- Organisational processes - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2019/03/08/aeronave-agricola-cai-em-luiz-alves.ghtml
https://omunicipio.com.br/aviao-agricola-cai-na-mata-em-cidade-do-vale-do-itajai/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2020 PR-AAT Banalves Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Ilhota, Santa Catarina sub
All engine powerloss