Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-EDVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223056

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Redhill Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-EDVL
MSN: 28R-7235245
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Airport (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28R-200-2 Cherokee Arrow II, G-EDVL was substantially damaged when right main landing gear collapsed while taxiing, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey, 18 June 2018. The accident was caused by the failure of the right main landing gear forward trunnion while the aircraft was taxiing. The failure allowed the landing gear leg to pivot forwards piercing the right-wing skin and causing the right wing to drop. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The aircraft was scheduled to carry out a flight as part of the student pilot’s training to obtain a ‘complex’ aircraft rating on his PPL. No defects were observed during the pre-flight inspection and after the completion of the start-up procedure ATC cleared the aircraft to taxi on the grass across Runway 18/36 and onto Taxiway A to the A2 holding point in preparation for takeoff from Runway 26R. The aircraft was taxied slowly across the grass, which the student reported was somewhat uneven, onto Taxiway A.

As the aircraft approached the A2 holding point the student slowed the aircraft and turned the aircraft onto a grass area used for carrying out pre-takeoff power checks. He reported hearing a “thump”, followed shortly by the aircraft’s right wing dropping. The aircraft was brought to a halt, ATC were informed of the problem and the instructor left the cockpit to inspect the aircraft. Looking under the wing, from the leading edge of the wing outboard of the fuel tank, the instructor observed that the landing gear leg had moved from its normal position, at which point the student noticed a small hole in the upper surface of the wing. The aircraft was shut down and ATC informed of the situation.

The aircraft was subsequently recovered to a hangar by its maintenance organisation."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Right main landing gear trunnion failed, right wing skin damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658c1fed915d04352fee20/Piper_PA-28R-200-2_Cherokee_Arrow_II_G-EDVL_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8393666
4. http://aradian.com/gedvl.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-EDVL