Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4998L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2231

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Thomas Tweddale
Registration: N4998L
MSN: 28-7525186
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A four-seater Piper Cherokee airplane crashed into a median on International Parkway, just west of the Plano Parkway intersection.
Moments earlier, pilot Bryan Adams of Highland Village had attempted to land on the Dallas Air Park's 300-foot runway. But after touching down, Adams realized he didn't have enough runway to stop. He tried to pull the plane back up into the air and circle for another landing.
Instead, the plane clipped a tree at the end of the runway, sending it to the ground and crashing on the median of International Parkway. Adams and his two passengers, one of whom owns the plane, were uninjured. There were no cars on International Parkway at the time of the crash.
The crash nearly created a jurisdictional issue. On approach from the north, Adams passed over Plano ISD's Barksdale Elementary School, and briefly passed over portions of Carrollton and Hebron before coming to rest on the parkway, officially in Plano.
Tom Tweeddale, of Denton, owns the plane and is also a flight instructor, according to Paul Whitesell, an Air Park Estates resident who knows Tweeddale. Tweedale and another passenger were on board with Adams. The plane, stripped of its wings after the crash, was towed back to the Air Park just west of Plano Parkway and north of the crash site.
Whitesell said Adams was a new pilot who had only recently received his license.
"He was trying to get into a field that was a little shorter than what he was used to, and he screwed up," Whitesell said. "The guy just wasn't controlling speed very well."

Sources:

West Plano People

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1969 N4998L Martin Aviation 0 Newport Bch, CA w/o