Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) F-BXQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223134

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BXQZ
MSN: F15001291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millas, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airport of Perpignan, for a training flight over the department, his pilot had to face a engine failure requiring him to make an emergency landing. The plane crash landed in some bushes. Both pilot and trainee survived the accident.

The Cessna is based to Rochefort Saint Agnant.

Bea final report:

The instructor and the student pilot take off for an instructional flight as part of the issuance of the PPL license. The lesson of the day is to observe the behavior of the aircraft during the release of the shutters. After ten minutes of flight, at 2000 ft, the instructor prepares the airplane in landing configuration.

He decides to have his student visualize the plan of descent. In descent, passing 1000 ft, he asks the latter to display a pitch-up attitude and put the full power. The instructor indicates that the engine then has misfires and no longer delivers power. He landed urgently in a clearing. When landing, the right wing hits a tree. On the ground there are twelve liters of fuel in the tanks.

The instructor took off with a fuel quantity equivalent to about one hour of flight. However only ten liters of fuel were usable in all flying conditions. During the go-around, a starvation of the fuel system led to the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/03/16/p-o-le-pilote-dun-avion-et-son-eleve-indemnes-apres-le-crash-de-leur-avion-dans-un-champ,8072708.php
https://lesinfos.online/2019/03/16/un-petit-avion-atterrit-au-milieu-dun-champ-a-millas-pres-de-perpignan/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-atterrit-au-milieu-d-un-champ-a-millas-pres-de-perpignan-1552757651
https://www.facebook.com/1540834512802578/photos/a.1542762892609740/2373796952839659/?type=3

BEA ___________________

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0113.pdf

Media: