Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III G-BXTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223157

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III
Owner/operator:Davison Plant Hire
Registration: G-BXTW
MSN: 28-43137
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III, G-BXTW was severely damaged when the aircraft collided with a tree on approach, Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset, 22 November 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 14 March 2019, and the following in an excerpt from it...

"The pilot was flying back from Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport in the West Midlands to Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset where the aircraft was based; a route the pilot had flown many times. The pilot held a valid instrument rating (restricted) and flew most of the route above cloud. He descended below the cloud, using a radar service, before joining left base for Runway 08 at Compton Abbas.

The pilot reported that he thought the approach was “normal” until he heard a bang and realised he had hit the top of trees located to the right and below the approach path. He applied power and left bank to return to the correct path. The aircraft landed normally. Damage was found to the leading edge and tip of the right wing, and to the tail plane

Analysis
The pilot allowed the aircraft to descend below and to the right of the normal approach path causing the aircraft to strike a tree. After the accident, he could not identify any reason why he did not notice he was not on the correct profile. He reflected that personal matters were on his mind and this may have distracted him on the approach.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to right wing and tailplane"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/11/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658bee40f0b676ccc863cf/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_III_G-BXTW_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BXTW
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7457221
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bxtw
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-III/2155176

Media:

Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III G-BXTW at Compton Abbas 16 April 2016 G-BXTW (26616311072)