Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N7095S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223174

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7095S
MSN: 15067795
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6391 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Talkeetna Airport (PATK), Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that she initiated the takeoff at the beginning of the runway to use all 3,500 ft of available runway. She added that the flight controls were free and correct and that she applied power with the control yoke full aft for a "soft field" takeoff. The airplane "seemed" to become airborne earlier than normal, and during the initial climb, the nose of the airplane wanted to pitch up slightly. She applied "some" nose-down trim and pushed the yoke forward "slightly," and the airplane continued to climb. As the airspeed increased, the airplane's pitch attitude increased; she then applied full nose-down trim and full forward yoke and asked for help from her student. She then reduced the engine power to idle, performed an emergency landing, and the airplane came to rest in the trees.
A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of pitch control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a collision with terrain during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA015

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA