ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223248
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-2019 |
Time: | 13:52 LT |
Type: |  Dassault Rafale B |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'air française |
Registration: | 4-FY |
C/n / msn: | #358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Saint-Dizier AFB (LFSI) -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Saint-Dizier-Robinson Airport (LFSI) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off when the seat ejection seat of a passenger carried in the rear seat activated. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely.
The 64-year-old civilian suffered serious injuries, including back injuries. Hospitalized, he is in a stable and conscious state. The pilot suffered cuts in his hands because of broken glass cockpit.
27-Mar-2019 : the Air Force made the decision to ground a part of the Rafale Air fleet, two-seater (B) as a single-seater (C).
Indeed, for this flight, the selected ejection mode was common to the crew. This means that if the pilot in place before chosen to eject, this also triggers the ejection of the navigator in the rear seat and vice versa if it is the personnel in the rear seat who pulls his grip. In this incident, when the civilian pax shot intentionally or involuntarily on its ejection handle, it triggered its ejection seat and part of the pilot device in place before. Indeed, the pilot harness recall was activated, but the ejection of the seat did not trigger.
Sources:
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/le-navigateur-d-un-rafale-grievement-blesse-apres-avoir-ete-ejecte-au-decollage-20-03-2019-8035947.php https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/haute-marne-trois-enquetes-ouvertes-apres-un-accident-rarissime-impliquant-un-rafale-6272047 http://www.defens-aero.com/2019/03/partie-flotte-rafale-air-marine-clouee-au-sol.html https://www.defense.gouv.fr/portail/ministere/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2019/rapports-2019/a-2019-03-i ______________________
http://rafalefan.e-monsite.com/pages/dossier-rafale-avionique/siege-ejectable.html
Media: