Incident Airbus A320-232 PR-MBA, 26 Mar 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223534

Date:26-MAR-2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MBA
MSN: 2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A belt loader caught fire while being used to offload baggage from LATAM Brasil flight LA3664 at Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2019/03/26/fogo-perto-de-aviao-causa-susto-no-aeroporto-de-confins.ghtml

Media: