Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet N91834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223541

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2019
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aero Lease and Trading LLC
Registration: N91834
MSN: 2841141
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage upon impact with airport signage and an occupied aircraft, a Cessna 152, stationary on an adjacent taxiway. There were no reported injuries to the three occupants onboard both aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/florida/broward/small-plane-strikes-aircraft-while-landing-at-north-perry-airport
https://wsvn.com/news/local/plane-strikes-runway-sign-before-hitting-another-plane-in-pembroke-pines/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N91834