Accident Ptenets-2P RA-0350A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223571

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:12:20
Type:Ptenets-2P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0350A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Kubenskoye, Vologda Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed on a frozen lake. The pilot died in hospital after the crash.

Conclusion:
Most probably, the aircraft accident with occurred due to the pilot's loss of spatial orientation (control of the roll angle and flight height) in snowy rainfall during the selection of the site for forced landing due to full fuel production and engine shutdown, which led to the collision of the aircraft with the ice of the lake.
The contributing factors were most likely:
- Unreasonable decision of the pilot to continue the flight if the meteorological conditions along the flight route do not meet the requirements for flight on PVP (visibility less than 2000 m), given in FAP-128;
- miscalculated refueling before the flight on the given route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-20-ptenets-2p-ra-0350a-27-03-2019/
http://qtelegram.com/the-plane-crashed-in-the-middle-of-the-day/27410/

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies of the Vologda Region