Accident Zlin Aviation Outback Shock Cub I-C783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223638

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Zlin Aviation Outback Shock Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-C783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torgnon, Aosta valley -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamois
Destination airport:Torgnon
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from Chamois, the Outback Shock, carrying a pilot and a passenger, proceeded towards the ski resort of Torgnon. The aircraft flew over a restaurant in the vicinity of Chantorné and maneuvered with the intention of launching confetti over a group of young skiers on the patio outside the restaurant. The aircraft was observed to make a steep climb and to enter a spin, disappearing from view.
The aircraft crashed on a steep slope, stopping against the trunk of a pine tree. The pilot died on impact, while the injured passenger left the aircraft under his own power.
The pilot was Corrado Hérin, he was an Italian luger and mountain bike racer.

The accident was caused by a loss of control of the aircraft in flight while performing a low level manoeuvre; such loss of control in flight was reasonably determined by an asymmetrical stall, with a subsequent left spin, which could not be recovered due to insufficient available altitude.
Contributing factors were
- the configuration of the aircraft, from which slats had been removed and skis fitted, generating an unspecified increase in total mass and a decrease in aerodynamic performance (configuration not recommended by the manufacturer);
- the performance of a prohibited activity, such as throwing objects at a party, which caused the pilot to perform a low level overflight, maneuvering beyond the flight envelope of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lastampa.it/2019/03/31/aosta/un-aereo-ultraleggero-precipitato-a-torgnon-vicino-alle-piste-da-sci-f79WoePzJg0ENIJjQxgydL/pagina.html
https://www.quotidiano.net/cronaca/corrado-herin-ultraleggero-1.4518996
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrado_H%C3%A9rin
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2164

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8934584 (photo)