Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-76N C-GLWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2237

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GLWS
MSN: 32581/1009
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CYYC
Destination airport:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Westjet Airlines Inc. aircraft (operating as flight WJA846) was concluding a scheduled IFR flight from Calgary International Airport (CYYC) to Ottawa (M-CIA) (CYOW). The aircraft reportedly landed long on runway 07 and ran off of the end of the runway an approximate distance of 100 feet in two (2) feet of snow. The aircraft appeared to be snow-bound with no observable damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08O0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/windsorstar/news/story.html?id=f999a785-d7f2-4452-9618-eae45cb87a14&k=88948]
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm
CADORS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 2008 C-GLWS WestJet 0 Thunder Bay Airport, ON non