ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223767
Last updated: 19 January 2021

Date:08-APR-2019
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Dwarf Powered Gliders
Registration: PH-4Q2
C/n / msn: 14 SI 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Narrative:
The TL-3000 Sirius was on a training flight with an instructor and a student on board. After three touch-and-go’s on runway 07 of Hilversum airfield, the aircraft landed, intending to perform another touch-and-go. The aircraft had bounced on landing, after which the instructor took the controls and made a restart. The controls were then handed over to the student once again. At an altitude of approximately 300 feet, when the aircraft was in line with the runway and turned into the crosswind, the engine started to stutter. The instructor took back the controls once again and performed a failure check. He moved the throttle to idle and back to full power several times. The engine continued to stutter and delivered inadequate power to fly a short approach. The altitude was such that no other option remained but to land in the trees on a military terrain bordering the airfield. The aircraft came to a halt in a treetop. The two occupants were rescued from their situation by the fire department. They remained unharmed but the aircraft was heavily damaged.
A limited technical investigation was conducted of the engine, checking for the presence of fuel and oil, the control levers of the engine, the spark plugs, carburettor, cylinders, and valves, among other things. The investigation did not yield a technical explanation for the engine stutter.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14055/in-boom-beland-na-vermogensverlies-tl3000-sirius-8-april-2019
https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/3411159/vliegtuigje-neergestort-bij-hilversum
https://www.msn.com/nl-nl/nieuws/binnenland/leerling-en-instructeur-bevrijd-uit-neergestort-vliegtuigje-wat-een-geluk/ar-BBVJc5t?ocid=spartandhp
https://www.gooieneemlander.nl/cnt/dmf20190408_75057435/luchtvaartongeval-bij-vliegveld-hilversum-traumahelikopter-vliegt-uit
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4q2#201582c4
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-4Q2

Media:

Images:

TL-3000 PH-4Q2 (c) H. Ranter at Hilversum Airport, 27 Feb 2019