Accident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223824

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DJN
MSN: 18255171
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herberton Range, about 14km SSW of Atherton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Garnet Airport (YMRT), QLD
Destination airport:Atherton Aerodrome (YATN), QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 April 2019, at 06:50 Eastern Standard Time, a Cessna 182 aircraft, registered VH-DJN, departed Cloncurry Airport on a private flight to Mount Garnet aerodrome, Australia, under visual flight rules (VFR). On board were the pilot and one passenger. The aircraft landed in Mount Garnet at 09:20, where the passenger disembarked and left the aerodrome.
At 09:34, the aircraft departed Mount Garnet for a 62 km VFR flight to Atherton Airport, where the pilot intended to refuel the aeroplane before returning to collect the passenger from Mount Garnet. However, 15 minutes after departing Mount Garnet and about 14 km from Atherton, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain on the Herberton Range. The impact fatally injured the pilot and the aircraft was destroyed.

The ATSB found that the pilot, who was qualified only to operate in visual meteorological conditions, flew toward and entered an area of low cloud and reduced visibility, which obscured rising terrain. This almost certainly resulted in the pilot losing visual reference with the ground and a controlled flight into terrain.
While it could not be determined whether it influenced the accident, the pilot had taken medication that had the potential to affect performance and was therefore required to be disclosed to the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA). This medication had not been disclosed to the pilot's Designated Aviation Medical Examiner or recorded on the pilot's CASA medical file.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/man-dies-in-tablelands-plane-crash/3694103/
https://www.theage.com.au/national/queensland/pilot-killed-in-far-north-queensland-plane-crash-20190409-p51c8o.html
https://www.power100.com.au/news/local-news/152219-breaking-townsville-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-in-fnq
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/fatal-queensland-plane-crash-site-accessible-only-by-helicopter-20190410-p51cls.html

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-018/

__________________

https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DJN

Media: