Accident Socata ST-10 Diplomate PT-DME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223944

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata ST-10 Diplomate
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DME
MSN: 05
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata ST-10 Diplomate impacted the sidewalk of a residential area and burst into flames, killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2019/04/13/aeronave-cai-na-regiao-noroeste-de-belo-horizonte-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml
http://www.itatiaia.com.br/noticia/queda-de-aeronave-na-regiao-noroeste-de-bh-mo
https://jovempan.uol.com.br/noticias/brasil/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-belo-horizonte.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/22619140@N07/12397085055 (photo)

Media: