ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22398
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2008 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Airbus A320 |
Owner/operator: | TAM |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Teresina Airport (THE), Piauí -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brasília International Airport (BSB), DF, Brazil |
Destination airport: | Teresina Airport (THE), Piauí, Brazil |
Narrative:Bird strike: The TAM Airbus A320 struck a bird on approach to Teresina Airport. Nose damage.
Fly JJ3840
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/avio-da-tam-que-bateu-em-urubu-levava.html Photos