Incident Brumby LSA R600 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224071

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:
Type:Brumby LSA R600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During 100 hourly inspection, cracks and a split undercarriage bulkheads were found. Further inspection and removal of underwing skins on the left-hand side found a very poor repair of earlier damage from prior to current owner. This aircraft sustained damage to this exact area at 91 TTIS, was repaired at the Brumby factory and returned to service. The cause of this damage was unable to be determined, however it is consistent with an unreported hard landing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/