Incident Rand KR2 RG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224072

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:
Type:Rand KR2 RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentine Airport (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Serpentine Airport, WA (YSEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the aircraft touched down on the grass runway, it drifted to the left slightly. The tail wheel was not quite on the ground when the port main wheel ran over a sprinkler depression and the aircraft suddenly nosed over, smashing the propeller and skidding to a stop on the lower front of the engine cowl.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/