Incident Ultralight Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224154

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Ultralight Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epfig, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There was a flex-wing failure, before the ultralight crashed on the ground. The pilot was severly injured and was transported to a hospital. His life threatening is engaged.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/bas-rhin/strasbourg-0/chute-ulm-epfig-blesse-grave-1657706.html
https://www.lalsace.fr/bas-rhin/2019/04/20/chute-d-un-ulm-le-pronostic-vital-du-pilote-engage