Incident Boeing 777-237LR VT-ALF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224323

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-237LR
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALF
MSN: 36305/793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air India Boeing 777-200 suffered a fire in the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) during turnaround on the ground at San Francisco International Airport. The aircraft was engaged in a round trip flight AI173/4 from Delhi to San Francisco ad back.
The return flight was delayed about 30 hours.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-kuyrugunda-yangin/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-alf#204cedb5