Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-9805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224346

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Flugsportvereinigung Kassel-Zierenberg e.V.
Registration: D-9805
MSN: 21871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dörnberg Airfield, Zierenberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dörnberg Airfield
Destination airport:Dörnberg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a winch launch, a jogger crossed the glider field.
The start was therefore interrupted and the glider crashed to earth from low altitude (about 5m).
The 46 year old instructor and a 17 year old female student pilot sustained substantial injuries and have been brought to a hospital.
The jogger escaped, police is searching for him.

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/jogger-auf-startbahn-bringt-segelflieger-zum-absturz,segelflieger-102.html
https://nh24.de/2019/04/25/zierenberg-jogger-sorgt-fuer-absturz-von-segelflugzeug/
https://www.n-tv.de/der_tag/Jogger-loest-Segelflieger-Absturz-aus-article20988955.html
http://www.fsv-kassel.de/segelflug/flugzeugpark/ask-21-e5/