This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2008 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
Owner/operator: | Fliegerclub Region Trier e.V. |
Registration: | D-EXHV |
MSN: | 2843554 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Essen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Celle-Arloh |
Destination airport: | Essen-Mülheim |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel, crashed into a facility working area on the Berthold-Beitz-Boulevard in Essen.
The airplane was repaired.
Sources:
https://www.derwesten.de//nachrichten/staedte/essen/2008/8/8/news-67673397/detail.html https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X116__PA28-Essen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X116_PA28-Essen.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |