Incident Antonov An-32RE KA2742, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:23:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32RE
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KA2742
MSN: 0808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Yelahanka Air Force Station (VOYK
Narrative:
The military plane overshot the runway upon takeoff, due to a technical malfunction.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/mumbai/other/an-32-aircraft-overshoots-runway-at-mumbai-airport-one-runway-shut-for-operations-secondary-runway-available/articleshow/69227510.cms
https://www.news18.com/news/auto/iaf-an-32-aircraft-overshoots-runway-at-mumbai-international-airport-several-flights-delayex-2132733.html

Location

Media: