Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II OH-PDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22543

Date:Friday 15 August 2008
Time:c. 1030 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Patria Pilot Training
Registration: OH-PDY
MSN: 28R-7435013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taipalsaari -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFKU
Destination airport:EFLP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed on an IFR school flight to Lappeenranta where it never arrived. The initial report by the Finnish Air Accident Investigation Board indicated outer halves of both wings, as well as parts of the elevator, detached from the aircraft at an radar altitude of approx. 5000 ft AGL, after which the aircraft became uncontrollable and crashed into the lake. The aircraft had departed IFR flight enroute for scheduled upset recovery training, during which the aircraft inadvertedly entered a high speed dive and the wings snapped off during a recovery attempt where loads approached or exceeded 7 Gs. No previous metal fatigue was discovered during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FS Nordic.net
Helsingin Sanomat English Edition