Accident Mil Mi-17 ANX-2206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225438

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2206
MSN: 95882
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jalpan de Serra, Queretaro -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter from the Mexican Air Force crashed in a wooded area while engaged in a fire fighting mission. All six occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.informador.mx/mexico/Confirman-6-muertos-en-desplome-de-helicoptero-de-la-Marina-20190524-0126.html
https://www.fsmex.com/foros/index.php?threads/cae-mi-17-de-la-marina-en-queretaro.65738/#post-655081

Media: