Loss of control Accident Nieuport 24BIS replica N5246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22546

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Nieuport 24BIS replica
Owner/operator:Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome
Registration: N5246
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Warner Super Scarab S3550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Rhinebeck, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was a two-airplane aerial demonstration of World War I vintage aircraft simulating a "dogfight," with the entire flight conducted at an altitude about 300 feet above ground level. While maneuvering with the other airplane, the accident airplane entered a "3 turn spin to the left" before it impacted trees and terrain. The wreckage was consumed in a postimpact fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. The airline-transport-rated pilot had over 3,800 total hours of flight experience and had logged about 5 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

I captured this beautiful replica on September 29, at Old Rhinebeck, about 11 months before she was lost. Copyright 2007, Daniel L. Berek