ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225673
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Midget Mustang VJ1 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | A44-RFD |
C/n / msn: | VJ129/EAA:899 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Lipia, Śląskie Voivodship -
Poland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland |
Narrative:The accident occurred just after the machine started. For some reason not yet clear, the plane fell to a nearby forest. The nearest buildings from this place is about 500 meters. The pilot is dead.
ex. SE-XNU, canx. 07-01-2013 as exported to Poland (according Swedish Transport Styrelsen).
The plane was registered by ASC (Aero Sports Connection Inc.) with registration A44-RFD.
Sources:
https://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/news-wypadek-zabytkowego-samolotu-w-miejscowosci-napoleon-pilot-z,nId,3020127 https://osp.pl/artykuly/wypadek-zabytkowego-samolotu-z-ii-wojny-swiatowej-pilot-zginal,17856/ _____________
https://www.aviation24.pl/index.php/component/k2/item/4667-mustang-midget-w-malowaniu-spitfire-mk-vb-o-oznakowaniu-dywizjonu-303-podczas-nocy-w-ilot https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9091686 https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SE-XNU (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W36UeeF3dLs (video)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: