Loss of control Accident Socata Rallye 235E N711BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22579

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Silicon Rallye Inc
Registration: N711BZ
MSN: 12936
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 101, just north of Gilroy, Calif. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ground witness at the airport reported that the engine sounded normal, and the approach looked "rock solid," when all of a sudden the airplane veered to the right and hit a building. A pilot landing his helicopter at the time of the accident reported hearing the radio transmissions of the accident pilot. He reported that the pilot sounded normal with no distress in his voice. Several other witnesses traveling on the highway at the time reported the accident airplane making a sharp right turn and impacting a building where it burst into flames. According to the ground witness at the airport, the pilot was from the local area. While this was not the pilot's home airport, he would have been familiar with it. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the autopsy findings for the pilot showed severe unrecognized coronary artery disease, which would have put him at risk for sudden incapacitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to severe unrecognized coronary artery disease that resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location