Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5316L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22628

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5316L
MSN: 28-4618
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile N of Springerville Municipal Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ (D68)
Destination airport:Quemado, NM (NM80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that after landing at the airport, the pilot and passenger borrowed a courtesy car and drove to a local grocery store. The two returned to the airport a short time later and loaded an unspecified amount of grocery items, which included multiple cases of beer, into the airplane. The pilot and passenger returned to town via the courtesy car to pick up additional grocery items. The pilot arrived back at the airport, topped off the fuel tanks, and taxied to the runway. Witnesses stated that the first attempted takeoff was aborted. The pilot taxied back to the parking area and indicated that he had a flat tire. Inspection of the tires by the pilot revealed that they were not flat. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the runway for takeoff. During the second takeoff, the witnesses observed the airplane "porpoise" during the takeoff roll; however, it became airborne about midfield. A witness stated that shortly after liftoff the airplane appeared to be flying "sideways" when it suddenly rolled to the right, pitched to a nose-low attitude, and impacted terrain. The non-towered airport is located at an elevation of 7,055 feet. Using the reported temperature and altimeter setting, the density altitude was calculated at approximately 9,476 feet. The approved "Airplane Flight Manual" for the accident airplane does not contain information detailing and outlining specific altitude performance parameters. A majority of the combustible materials associated with the airplane and its contents was consumed by postcrash fire. A comprehensive weight and balance for the airplane could not be determined. Examination of the airframe, engine and propeller assembly revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during takeoff in high density altitude conditions that resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB