ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226430
Last updated: 9 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-2007 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 150K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6157G |
C/n / msn: | 15071657 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Flora, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (HKS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While conducting a go-around from a simulated forced landing, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Low altitude precluded an engine restart and the flight instructor elected to conduct a forced landing in a nearby corn field. Unable to align with the plowed rows, the flight instructor landed perpendicular to the rows and subsequently nosed over. Analysis of the engine revealed fuel contaminated with water in the gascolator and carburetor bowl. The inspecting personnel reported that both components were properly sealed to prevent water intrusion.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071025X01658&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 years and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |