Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N37AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22651

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac Lifeteam
Registration: N37AE
MSN: 45230
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:26244 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burney, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burney, IN
Destination airport:Rushville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The emergency medical services crew had attended a local fundraising event and was returning to the helicopter/crew base when the accident occurred. Witnesses reported that the helicopter made a normal departure. They subsequently reported seeing components separate from the helicopter before it descended and impacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest in a corn field approximately 1.2 miles from the departure point. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that an 8-foot section of one of the main rotor blades separated in-flight rendering the helicopter uncontrollable. Metallurgical examination determined that the blade failed as a result of fatigue cracking. The origin of the fatigue crack coincided with a large void between the blade spar and an internal lead weight. Further investigation determined that the presence of residual stresses in the spar from the manufacturing process, in combination with excessive voids between the spar and the lead weight, likely resulted in the fatigue failure of the blade. The manufacturer issued an alert service bulletin that identified main rotor blades that may have been affected by the combination of residual stresses and excessive voids between the spar and the lead weight. The service bulletin also called for supplemental inspections in order to maintain the continued airworthiness of the affected blades.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a main rotor blade due to a fatigue failure of the blade spar, rendering the helicopter uncontrollable, and the manufacturer's production of main rotor blades with latent manufacturing defects, which precipitated the fatigue failure of the blade spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(s) NTSB