ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22673
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-SEP-2008 |
Time: | 19:48 LT |
Type: | Bell 212 |
Owner/operator: | Aerogulf Services |
Registration: | A6-ALV |
MSN: | 30703 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rashid Field, Persian Gulf -
United Arab Emirates
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Maresk Resilient Drilling Rig |
Destination airport: | Nobel Mark Burns Drilling Rig |
Investigating agency: | GCAA UAE |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night take-off the helicopter travelled aft wards at a height of about 22 metres, for approximately 50 meters, contacted the vertical crane of the Drilling Rig, lost altitude and crashed on the jack-up drilling rig. The aircraft then broke up and part fell into the sea, part caught fire.
The GCAA Investigation Team determined that the most probable cause of this accident as loss of situational awareness due to loss of visual reference and the inability to determine the correct attitude of the Helicopter and react to this condition.
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/7597497.stm http://www.gcaa.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/6/2008-Final%20Report%20Bell%20212%20-%20A6-ALV.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |