Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza C-GSCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22696

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2008
Time:20:38.
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSCG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Interstate 87, near North Hudson, NY. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto
Destination airport:Burlington VT.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft carried an instructor and two student pilots.
The aircraft lost power partially, and an approach for a forced landing on the highway was begun.
The engine then lost all power, but by this stage the Bonanza was in gliding distance of I-87 and a safe landing was carried out.

Sources:

Aero News Network.