Accident Nanchang K-8 Karakorum ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22699

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang K-8 Karakorum
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhill AFB, Gweru, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FVTL (Thornhill)
Destination airport:FVTL (Thornhill)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Zimbabwe air force pilots on a training flight were killed after the Chinese-made jet they were flying crashed at Thornhill air base in the central city of Gweru, the air force's main military base in the country. The two were training for ceremonial flypasts and were apparently part of a group practicing for participation at an airshow in South Africa (AAD) later in the month.

Witnesses claim the jet suffered a power loss while flying over the base and lost altitude. The pilots steered it away from a school, after which it finally hit two high rise flats and then plunged into a house, which was empty, and burst into flames killing the two pilots instantly.

Sources:

1. Two pilots die in jet crash
2. ]Zimbabwe Air Force jet crashes, 2 pilots said killed
3. Airforce pilot steers stricken jet away from primary school