Serious incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227265

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TNH
MSN: 7980
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lucknow -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK944, an Airbus A320neo, made a low fuel landing at Lucknow, India after diverting there due to poor weather at the destination airport, Delhi.
The flight departed Mumbai at 09:48 UTC, bound for Delhi. Weather at Delhi was poor due to a thunderstorm being present in the area. The aircraft entered a holding pattern for 15 minutes before continuing for an approach to Delhi Airport's runway 29. About 11:50 the flight crew initiated a go-around. Subsequently, the crew decided to divert to Lucknow, about 430 km east of Delhi.
By the time the aircraft arrived at Lucknow, visibility had decreased due to the presence of a thunderstorm over the field. The first attempt to land on runway 27 resulted in a go-around at 12:46. The flight then headed to Allahabad, about 170 km to the southeast.
En route Allahabad, Lucknow ATC informed the crew that the weather in Lucknow had improved significantly following which the crew decided to return to Lucknow. The aircraft turned back at 13:05 and proceeded for a safe landing at 13:17.
Fuel on board at touchdown was 348 kgs.

Probable Cause
The aircraft went into an unsafe situation of fuel emergency as PIC has not given due consideration to the depleting fuel on board and getting fixated on diversion to Lucknow in severe enroute weather requiring additional diversion from track. This loss of situational awareness and fixation on diversion to Lucknow (company preferred alternate) was result of failure on part of:
• Operators Flight Ops management to provide clear cut guidance to flight crew regarding diversion.
• IOCC to update and provide guidance to flight crew regarding en-route weather and possible diversion to Jaipur.
• PF to ensure that the alternate as per Transit Briefing Sheet & CFP are the same.
• Flight crew to update themselves with latest Jaipur weather while en-route to Delhi.
• Flight crew to divert to Jaipur in spite of facing severe weather en-route to Lucknow.
• PF (during discussions with PM) to be assertive enough to divert to Jaipur.
Further Non-assertive behavior on part of the PM and letting the PF continue with diversion to VILK

Delhi (VIDP) weather:
VIDP 150900Z 32007KT 2500 DU SCT030 FEW040CB OVC080 33/24 Q0998 TEMPO 29020G30KT 1500 TSRA
VIDP 151000Z 27020G30KT 0500 R28/1300 R29/1000 SHRA SCT030 FEW040CB OVC080 27/25 Q1000 TEMPO 28020G30KT TSRA
VIDP 151100Z 32008G18KT 2500 -RA SCT030 FEW040CB OVC080 23/23 Q0999 TEMPO 28020G30KT 1500 TSRA
VIDP 151200Z 09008KT 2800 BR SCT030 FEW035CB OVC080 25/24 Q0998 TEMPO 28020G30KT 1500 TSRA

Lucknow (VILK) weather:
VILK 151100Z 06005KT 4000 HZ SCT020 FEW030CB BKN100 34/25 Q0996 NOSIG
VILK 151130Z 05004KT 4000 HZ SCT020 FEW030CB BKN100 34/26 Q0996 NOSIG
VILK 151251Z 31011KT 0800 R27/1000 TSRA BKN015 FEW030CB OVC090 27/26 Q1000 NOSIG
VILK 151400Z 13005KT 2000 -TSRA BKN015 FEW030CB OVC090 24/22 Q0998 NOSIG
VILK 151500Z 09003KT 2500 BR BKN018 FEW030CB OVC090 24/23 Q0998 NOSIG

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/best-of-the-week/india-business/mumbai-delhi-plane-flies-3-5-hours-lands-in-lucknow-with-5-mins-of-fuel-left/articleshow/70252826.cms
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/vistara-flight-lands-in-lucknow-with-just-10-minutes-of-fuel-remaining-2070646
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tnh#214aa0ab
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTI944/history/20190715/0920Z/VABB/VIDP

Similar accident: Air India 890 in January 2014: https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20140105-2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Images: