Accident Bell AH-1F 395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22776

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F
Owner/operator:160 Sqn IDF
Registration: 395
MSN: 21719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kibbutz Ginnegar, near Afula City, north of the Sea of Galilee -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David Air Base (LLRD), southeast of Haifa
Destination airport:Ramat David Air Base (LLRD), southeast of Haifa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
training
An Israeli military helicopter crashed shortly after taking off from northern Israel on Wednesday, causing two casualties, the pilot and navigator, while on a routine training flight in the region.
There were no further details on the casualties.
The helicopter crashed 10 minutes after take-off, Israel Defense Forces said. It burst into flames near Kibbutz Ginagar, north of the Sea of Galilee in the northern part of Israel wedged between Lebanon and Syria, the medical services said.
Ramat David Air Base (32°39'N 35°10'E) is located in the center of Northern Israel southeast of Haifa, near Megiddo and the border with the occupied West Bank.

Sources:

haaretz.com
http://cnnwire.blogs.cnn.com/2008/09/10/2-dead-in-israeli-helicopter-crash/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/queda-de-helicptero-militar-deixa-dois.html (photos)