Accident North American P-51D Mustang NZ2424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22808

Date:Saturday 27 September 1952
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:3 Canterbury TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2424
MSN: 124-48268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyttleton Harbour, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram
Destination airport:Wigram
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 45-11515.
NZ2424 dived into Lyttleton Harbour from high altitude owing to the failure of the pilot's supplementary oxygen system.
Flying Officer Vernon Duckmanton was killed. R.I.P.
This was the first loss of a New Zealand Mustang.

Sources:

NZ Serials.